Programme

Programme

Sunday 15 May

16:00 - 21:00 Shuttle services from Schiphol Airport
16:00 - 22:00 Registration, check-in (Hotel/Bungalow), Welcome mixer
Alternatively possibility for dinner in the hotel or near-by restaurants

Monday 16 May

07:30 - 08:30
Breakfast
08:50 - 09:00
Jörg Matysik: opening remarks
 

Session 1: “Photosynthetic SPIN TRANSPORT”
Chair: Günter Grampp 

09:00 - 09:25
(talk 1) 
Art van der Est (St. Catharines): Using light-induced spin polarization to study electron transfer in natural and artificial photosynthesis
09:25 - 09:50
(talk 2) 
Klaus Möbius (Mülheim/Berlin): Probing light-induced conformational changes of transient radical-pair states in photosynthesis by high-field EPR methods
09:50 - 10:15
(talk 3) 
Geertje Janssen (Leiden): Photo-CIDNP experiments on 15N- and 13C-labelled plant photosystems
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
 

Session 2: “Spins in crystals and solids”
Chair: Seigo Yamauchi 

10:45 - 11:10
(talk 4) 
Elena Bagryanskaya (Novosibirsk): Light-induced excited spin state trapping in breathing crystals studied by W-band time-resolved EPR
11:10 - 11:35
(talk 5) 
Malcolm Forbes (Chapel Hill): Fun facts about triplet states: photochemistry and reactive intermediates in organic nanocrystals
11:35 - 12:00
(talk 6) 
Mikhael Fonin (Konstanz): Single molecule magnets on surfaces: recent avdances and future perspectives
12:00 - 12:25
(talk 7) 
Sergei Dzuba (Novosibirsk): Photoexcited fullerenes probing the nanoscale structure and dynamics in molecular glasses and polymers
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch & free time
 

Session 3: “Advanced molecular systems”
Chair: Samita Basu 

14:30 - 14:55
(talk 8) 
Mike Wasielewski (Evanston): Dynamics of photogenerated multi-spin systems for molecular spintronics
14:55 - 15:20
(talk 9) 
Tomoaki Miura (Yokohama): Extracting molecular motion that gates charge transport among molecular wires from the spin dynamics of the radical pair
15:20 - 15:45
(talk 10) 
Daniel Kattnig (Mainz): Magnetic field effects on exciplex-forming donor-acceptor systems: new insights from time-resolved and steady-state fluorescence spectroscopy
15:45 - 16:10 Coffee break
 

Session 4: “Electron transfer in proteins”
Chair: Sergei Dzuba 

16:10 - 16:35
(talk 11) 
Yasuhiro Kobori (Shizuoka): Orientational structures and electronic couplings of photoinduced charge-separated states in proteins and organic films
16:35 - 17:00
talk 12) 
Stefan Weber (Freiburg): Origin of light-induced spin-correlated radical pairs in cryptochromes and related blue-light active proteins
17:00 - 17:25
(talk 13) 
Tilman Kottke (Bielefeld): Solid-state photo-CIDNP effect and primary photochemistry in blue light receptorsSolid-state photo-CIDNP effect and primary photochemistry in blue light receptors
17:25 - 17:50
(talk 14) 
Alex Jones (Manchester): Radical pair dynamics are coupled to protein dynamics in coenzyme B12 photolysis
18:00 - 19:00

19:00 - open
Barbeque at the hotel

Tuesday 17 May

07:30 - 08:30
Breakfast
 

Session 5: “Complex spin phenomena”
Chair: Elena Bagryanskaya 

09:00 - 09:25
(talk 15) 
Anatolii Shushin (Moscow): Short range interactions of paramagnetic particles and their manifestation in magnetic field effects
09:25 - 09:50
(talk 16) 
Gerd Kothe (Freiburg): Nuclear spin polarization and spin entanglement in photoexcited triplet states
09:50 - 10:15
(talk 17) 
Vitaly L. Berdinskiy (Orenburg): Multispin selection rules and spin conjugation in enzymatic electron transfer reactions
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
 

Session 6: “Hyperpolarization”
Chair: Hisao Murai 

10:45 - 11:10
(talk 18) 
Walter Köckenberger (Nottingham): Theory and practical implemantation of dissolution DNP
11:10 - 11:35
(talk 19) 
Igor V. Koptyug (Novosibirsk): Parahydrogen-induced polarization in heterogeneous catalytic hydrogenations
11:35 - 12:00
(talk 20) 
Nikita N. Lukzen (Novosibirsk): PHIP under adiabatic switching of strong RF-field
12:00 - 12:25
(talk 21) 
A.A. Khripov (St. Petersburg): Rapid NMR method of determination of casein concentration in milk in unopened package
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
 

Session 7: “Spins in semiconductors”
Chair: Michael Wasielewski 

14:30 - 14:55
(talk 22) 
Markus Wohlgenannt (Iowa): Magnetic field effects in organic diodes
14:55 - 15:20
(talk 23) 
Gerrit Bauer (Delft/Sendai): Onsager reciprocity and magnetic nanoengines
15:20 - 15:45
(talk 24) 
Claudia Felser (Mainz): Heusler compounds for thermoelectric and spincaloric applications
15:45 - 16:10 Coffee break
 

Session 8: “Spin biology”
Chair: Peter Hore 

16:10 - 16:35
(talk 25) 
Damien Faivre (Potsdam): Magnetotactic bacteria: a hierarchical structuring dedicated to magnetotaxis
16:35 - 17:00
(talk 26) 
John B. Philips (Virginia): The radical pair mechanism and it's role in sensing the geomagnetic field
17:00 - 17:25
(talk 27) 
Jun Hirayama (Tokyo): Light-dependent regulation of zebrafish circadian transcription
17:25 - 17:50
(talk 28) 
Paul Galland (Marburg): Effects of weak static magnetic fields on the gene expression and pigment synthesis of Arabidopsis thaliana
18:00 - 19:00
Dinner
19:00 - 19:30
After dinner speech by J. Bargon (Bonn): The discovery of CIDNP
19:30 - open
Poster session 1

Wednesday 18 May

07:30 - 08:30
Breakfast
 

Session 9: “Spins in earth field”
Chair: Stefan Weber 

09:00 - 09:25
(talk 29) 
Gunnar Jeschke (Zürich): Solid-state low-field photo-CIDNP theory
09:25 - 09:50
(talk 30) 
Peter Hore (Oxford): Magnetic field effects in proteins implicated in avian magnetoreception
09:50 - 10:15
(talk 31) 
Ilia A. Solov’yov (Urbana): Mechanism of magnetic field effect in cryptochrome
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
 

Session 10: “Advanced spin systems”
Chair: Markus Wohlgenannt 

10:45 - 11:10
(talk 32) 

P. Janssen (Eindhoven): Tuning spin interactions in organic semiconductors
11:10 - 11:35
(talk 33) 
Sander Kersten (Eindhoven): Magnetic field effects in organic semiconductors
11:35 - 12:00
(talk 34) 
Olesya Krumkacheva (Novosibirsk): TR EPR, NMR, and CIDNP investigation of supramolecular photochemistry of ketones in beta-cyclodextrin hosts
12:00 - 12:25
(talk 35) 
Aleksey Kipriyanov (Novosibirsk): Strong effect of week magnetic fields on photochemical systems
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Business Meeting of the International Spin Chemistry Committee
 

Social Event

14:00 - 18:00 Outing: Kick-scooter beach safari, Keukenhof (http://www.keukenhof.nl) or ESTEC Space Expo visit (http://www.space-expo.nl)
18:00 - 19:00
Dinner
19:00 - 19:30
After dinner speech by R. Kaptein: The discovery of the RPM
19:30 - open
Poster session 2

Thursday 19 May

07:30 - 08:30
Breakfast
 

Session 11: “Complex spin phenomena”
Chair: Jörg Matysik 

09:00 - 09:25
(talk 36) 
Samita Basu (Kolkatta): Importance of structure of reactants and medium on spin chemistry probed by magnetic field effect
09:25 - 09:50
(talk 37) 
Hisao Murai (Shizuoka): Time-resolved EPR study on the triplet state of a complex formed by fac-tris(2-phenylpyridine)iridium(III) and tetracene
09:50 - 10:15
(talk 38) 
Peter Toschek (Hamburg): The quantum-Zeno paradox - a matter of dynamics or information?
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
 

Session 12: “Quantum measurement”
Chair: Ulrich Steiner 

10:45 - 11:10
(talk 39) 
Iannis Kominis (Heraklion): Towards the fundamental quantum dynamics of spin-selective radical-ion-pair reactions
11:10 - 11:35
(talk 40) 
Konstantin Ivanov (Novosibirsk): Consistent treatment of spin-selective recombination of radical pair confirms the Haberkorn approach
11:35 - 12:00
(talk 41) 
Markus Tiersch (Innsbruck): Open quantum system approach to decide on the recombination mechanism in radical pair reactions
12:00 - 12:25
(talk 42) 
Kiminori Maeda (Oxford): Reaction dynamics of the model chemical compass and quantum measurement
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
 

Session 13: “Inorganic compounds”
Chair: Art van der Est 

14:30 - 14:55
(talk 43) 
Tatiana Yu. Karogodina (Novosibirsk): Kinetic magnetic field effect involving small inorganic radicals
14:55 - 15:20
(talk 44) 
Natalia V. Lebedeva (Chapel Hill): Reductive quenching of the MLCT excited state of [RuII(bpy)2(bpz)]2+ by hydroquinones: mechanistic nuances from spin chemistry
15:20 - 15:45
(talk 45) 
Seigo Yamauchi (Sendai): Time-resolved EPR studies on the excited triplet states of metal Complexes: metal-free and Rh corrole complexes
15:45 - 16:10 Coffee break
 

Session 14: “Last BUT NOT LEAST session”
Chair: Malcolm Forbes 

16:10 - 16:35
(talk 46) 
Olga Morozova (Novosibirsk): TR-CIDNP study of guanosyl radical repair by cysteine
16:35 - 17:00
(talk 47) 
Alexandra Yurkovskaya (Novosibirsk): Electron transfer from tyrosine to histidyl radical in peptides and free amino acids
17:00 - 17:25
(talk 48) 
Anabella Ivancich (Gif-sur-Yvette): The role of protein-based radicals (Trp and Tyr) in heme enzyme catalysis revealed by multifrequency (9-285 GHz) EPR spectroscopy
17:25 - 17:50
(talk 49) 
Christiane Timmel (Oxford): Solution spin chemistry on the nanoscale – cavity enhanced detection methods in the study of radical pair reactions
17:50 - 18:00 Closing remarks & Outlook to SCM2013 in Hofgastein, Austria
18:30 -
Conference Dinner (Hotel)

Friday 20 May

07:30 - 09:30 Breakfast
Check-out
10:00 and 11:00 Shuttle services to Schiphol Airport